Programs & Courses
Financial Aid
Media
banner-image

Aboriginal Links

Community and Organization Links

  • Gingolx (Kincolith): http://www.gingolx.ca/education/staff.html
    Education Coordinators: Neal Barton or Natasha Moore 326-4212
  • Gitanmaax (Hazelton): http://www.gitanmaax.com/Education/SitePages/Welcome.aspx
    Education Coordinators: Monica Simms 842-5297
  • Gitanyow (Kitwancool)
    Education Coordinator: Dianna Robinson 849-5384
  • Gitga’at (Hartley Bay)
    Education Coordinator: Charlotte Anderson  624-5455
  • Gitlakdamix
    Education Coordinator: Laura Welde 633-2215
  • Gitsegukla: http://www.gitsegukla.org/pageget.php?cx=1&cs=2
    Education Coordinator: 849-5739
  • Gitwangak Education Society: http://www.gitwangak.ca/postsec.htm
    Education Coordinator: Debbie Bright 849-5330
  • Gitwinksihlkw
    Education Coordinator: Irene Seguin  633-2294
  • Gitxaala (Kitkatla)  
    Education Coordinator: Keith Innes 848-2214  ext. 231     email: education@gitxaalanation.com
  • Glenn Vowell     
    Education Coordinator: Sheila Joseph 842-5241
  • Gwaii Trust Society: http://www.gwaiitrust.com/
    Education Coordinator: Shirley Jones 626-3645     
  • Hagwilget (Hazelton): http://www.hagwilget.com/education.htm
    Education Coordinator: Lynne Wilson 842-6258   
  • Iskut Band         
    Education Coordinator: Jolene Louie 234-3331     
  • Kispiox     
    Education Coordinator: Kristi Starr  842-6148           
  • Kitamaat Village     
    Education Coordinator: Nina Shaw 632-3315 1-800-485-1272
  • Kitasoo (Klemtu)     
    Education Coordinator: Edna Mason 839-2300     email: ejessiemason@pacificcoast.net
  • Kitkatla     
    Education Coordinator: Keith Innes 848-2214     
  • Kitselas (Terrace)          
    Education Coordinator: Debbie Moore 625-5084 education@kitselas.com
  • Kitsumkalum (Terrace): http://www.kitsumkalum.bc.ca/contact.html
    Education Coordinator: Charlotte Guno 635-6177     
  • Kyah Wiget Educ (Moricetown):  http://www.moricetown.ca/
    Education Coordinator: Pricilla Michell 847-2133   
  • Laxgalts’ap (Greenville)        
    Education Coordinators: Phyllis Clark and Mike Davis 621-3212   
  • Lax Kw’alaams: http://www.laxkwalaams.ca
    Education Coordinator: Lisa LaRochelle (on Maternity starting March 08) Charlotte Angus covering for leave
  • Metlakatla     
    Education Coordinator: Laurie Reece 628-3234     
  • Nak’azdli (Fort St. James)     
    Education Coordinator Mark Prince, Cheryl   996-7171     
  • Nee-Tahi-Buhn (Burns/François Lake)     
    Education Coordinator: Sylvia Thomas   694-3492   
  • Nisgaa Hall     
    Carol Smythe-Doolan   627-1595/2376     
  • Old Masset Village     
    Education Coordinator:  Florence Lockyer  626-5110 / 888-399-2299     
  • Skeena Native Development Society: www.snds.bc.ca
    Employment Assistant Workers: Teresa Bartel 635-1500  800-721-1333     
  • Skidegate     
    Education Coordinator: Janna Wilson  559-4496     
  • Tahltan (Telegraph Creek): http://www.tahltan.org
    Education Coordinator: Isabelle Reid  235-3151         
  • OTHER:     
    Transitions/ Career Resource Centre (CRC)      
    CRC: Richard, Avis  624-5845
    Transitions: Dina, Deanna     635-3231      
    http://transitionspg.com/

Aboriginal Post-secondary Contact List - Colleges

  • College of New Caledonia
    3330 - 22 Ave, Prince George BC, V2N 1P8
    Website: http://www.cnc.bc.ca/
    Marlene Erickson, Coordinator First Nations Education Support Services (FNESS)
    Tel: 250 562-2131 Ext. 460
    Fax: 250 561-5874
    E-Mail: erickson@cnc.bc.ca
    Christine Dawson, Cultural Advisor
    Tel: 250 562-2131 Ext. 452
    E-Mail: dawsonc@cnc.bc.ca
  • Joan Brett, Coordinator Aboriginal Youth Mentoring Program
    Tel: 250 562-2131 Ext. 488
    E-Mail: brettj@cnc.bc.ca
  • College of the Rockies
    2700 College Way, Box 8500, Cranbrook BC, V1C 5L7
    Tel: 250 489-2751 or toll free: 1 887 489-2687
    Fax:  250-489-1790
    Website: http://www.cotr.bc.ca/
    Robyn True, Aboriginal Education Coordinator
    Tel: 250 489-8209 or 1 887 489-2687 Local 209
    Fax: 250 489-8218
    E-Mail: true@cotr.bc.ca
  • Douglas College
    Box 2503, New Westminster BC, V3L 5B2
    Website: http://www.douglas.bc.ca/
    Dave Seaweed, First Nations Services Coordinator
    Tel: 604 527-5565 (New Westminster office)
    Tel: 604-777-6188 (Coquitlam office)
    Cell: 604 808-0688
    Fax: 604 527-5095
    E-Mail: seaweedd@douglas.bc.ca
  • Langara College
    100 West - 49th Ave, Vancouver BC V5Y 2Z6
    Website: http://www.langara.bc.ca/
    Gloria Cardinal, Aboriginal Coordinator, Student Services
    Tel: 604 323-5645
    Fax: 604 323-5590
    E-Mail: gcardinal@langara.bc.ca
    Kory Wilson-Goertzen, Co-ordinator, Aboriginal Studies Program
    Tel: 604 323-5989
    Fax: 604 323-5555
  • North Island College
    Website: http://www.nic.bc.ca/
    Campbell River Regional Campus
    1685 South Dogwood Street, Campbell River BC, V9W 8C1
    Vivian Hermansen, Director, Aboriginal Education, Central Region
    Tel: 250 923-9749
    Fax: 250 923-9703
    E-Mail: vivian.hermansen@nic.bc.ca
  • Fort Nelson Campus
    Box 860 , 5504 Simpson Trail, Fort Nelson, BC, V0C 1R0
    Michelle Alix, Aboriginal Education Coordinator
    Phone: 250 774-2741
    Toll Free: 1 866 463 6652
    Fax: 250 774-2750
    E-mail: malix@nlc.bc.ca
  • Fort St. John Campus
    Box 1000, 9820-120 Avenue, Fort St. John BC, V1J 6K1
    Barbara Taylor, Aboriginal Student Centre Coordinator
    Tel: 250 785-6981 ext. 2088
    Fax: 250 785-6229
    E-Mail: btaylor@nlc.bc.ca
  • Dawson Creek Campus
    11401 - 8th Street, Dawson Creek BC, V1G 4G2
    Colette Bourque, First Nation Education Coordinator
    Direct Line: 250 782-5251 ext 7544
    Toll Free: 1-866-463-6652
    Fax: 250 784-6069
    Email: cbourque@nlc.bc.ca
  • Chetwynd Campus
    Box 1180, 5132-50th Street, Chetwynd BC, V0C 1J0
    Henriette Landry, First Nations Education Coordinator
    Tel: 250 788-2248
    Fax: 250 788-9706
    E-Mail: hlandry@nlc.bc.ca
  • Prince Rupert Campus
    353 – 5 th Street, Prince Rupert BC, V8J 3L6
    Kaarlene Lindsay, First Nations Access Coordinator
    Tel: 250 624-6054
    Fax: 250 624-4920
    E-Mail: klindsay@noradm.nwcc.bc.ca
  • Terrace Regional Campus
    5331 McConnel Ave, Box 726, Terrace BC, V8G 4C2
    Nancy Nyce, First Nations Access Coordinator
    Tel: 250 638-5421
    Fax: 250 638-5432
    E-Mail: nnyce@nwcc.bc.ca
  • Hazelton Regional Campus
    4815 Swannell Drive, PO Box 338, Hazelton BC, V0J 1Y0
    Murphy Greene, First Nations Access Coordinator
    Tel: 250 842-5291
    Fax: 250 842-5813
    E-Mail: mgreene@nwcc.bc.ca
  • Smithers and Houston Regional Campuses
    3221-14th Street, W., Box 1277 Houston, BC, V0J 1Z0 (and)
    3966 2nd Avenue, Box 3606 Smithers, BC, V0J 2N0
    Angie Gagnon, First Nations Student Access Coordinator
    Tel: 250 847-4461 Ext. 5849
    Fax: 250 847-4568
    E-Mail: agagnon@nwcc.bc.ca
  • Vancouver Community College
    1155 East Broadway, Vancouver BC, V5T 4V5
    Website: http://www.vcc.bc.ca/
    Ron Johnston, Director, Aboriginal Education and Services
    Tel: 604 871-7105
    Fax: 604-871-7014
    E-mail: rjohnston@vcc.ca
    Allan Frank, Aboriginal Advisor
    Counselling & Advising Services
    Tel: 604 871-7059
    CC: 604 443 -8638
    Fax: 604 871-7044
    E-mail: afrank@vcc.ca

 

Aboriginal Organizations

Advising Assistance

British Columbia Government

Bursaries and Scholarships

Canadian Government

First Nations Post-Secondary Services and Programs

General Information (Aboriginal)

Media

Maps / FN Bands in NWCC Region